Paris Metro for Visitors: Tickets, Passes and Tips

Which Paris metro ticket should you buy? Compare single tickets, Navigo Easy, day and week passes, with 2026 prices and tips for visitors.

A Paris metro train arriving at the elevated Passy station on Line 6

For most visitors, the simplest way to ride the Paris metro is a reloadable Navigo Easy card topped up with single tickets, or a Navigo Jour or weekly pass if you will ride a lot. A single Metro-Train-RER ticket costs 2.55 euros in 2026, and one ticket works on metro, RER and Transilien trains inside the city area.

At a glance

  • Single Metro-Train-RER ticket: 2.55 euros (1.30 euros reduced), as of January 2026.
  • Single Bus-Tram ticket: 2.05 euros (1.05 euros reduced).
  • Navigo Jour (day pass): 12.30 euros for one day of unlimited travel, airports excluded.
  • Navigo weekly pass: 32.40 euros, all zones; it covers Monday to Sunday, not seven days from purchase.
  • Airport ticket: 14 euros (7 euros reduced), a separate product for airport trips.
  • First metro trains leave the terminus stations around 5:30 am; the last ones run to about 1:15 am, or about 2:15 am on Friday and Saturday nights.

The ticket options, compared

TicketPrice (2026)Best for
Metro-Train-RER ticket2.55 eurosA few trips over a short stay
Bus-Tram ticket2.05 eurosBuses and trams only
Navigo Jour12.30 eurosA day with 5 or more rides
Navigo weekly32.40 eurosA Monday-to-Sunday stay with daily rides
Paris Visite30.60 euros (1 day) to 78 euros (5 days)Visitors who also need the airports
Airport ticket14 eurosOne-way airport transfers

Do the math before you buy a pass. Five single rides cost 12.75 euros, so a day pass only pays off if you plan more than about five trips that day. If you mostly walk, singles are cheaper.

Navigo Easy: the card most visitors need

Paper tickets are being phased out in favor of reloadable cards and phone tickets. Navigo Easy is an anonymous card with no photo or sign-up. You buy it once for a small card fee (reported as about 2 euros, so check the current fee) and then load single tickets or multi-trip packs onto it. You can also load the Paris Visite pass onto it.

The related Navigo Decouverte card has a photo and name, and it is the one used for weekly and monthly passes. You only need it if you want the weekly pass.

How to use the metro

  1. Check the line number and the direction, which is named after the last station on the line.
  2. Tap your card or ticket on the reader at the turnstile and wait for the light to turn green.
  3. Follow the orange “Correspondance” signs when you change lines.
  4. Follow “Sortie” signs to leave. Keep your ticket until you exit in case of an inspection.

One ticket lets you change between metro lines, and between metro and RER inside the city, without paying again. Check the official fare rules for changes between metro and bus, since the Bus-Tram ticket is a separate product.

Hours and late-night options

Metro lines start at about 5:30 am. The last trains run around 1:15 am from Sunday to Thursday and around 2:15 am on Friday and Saturday nights and the eve of public holidays. After that, the Noctilien night buses take over. Times differ a little by station and line, so check the RATP site before a late night out.

Tips to save time and money

  • Travel with light luggage. Many stations have stairs and no elevator, and trains get crowded at rush hour.
  • Buy tickets only from official machines, the RATP app or staffed counters. Avoid anyone offering to “help” at a machine.
  • Keep your phone and bag close in crowded cars; see our note on staying safe in crime in Paris.
  • Do not buy an airport pass by mistake. Standard tickets do not cover the airport trips; use the 14 euro airport ticket or a Paris Visite pass, and check the official site for your route.
  • Station names in announcements can be hard to catch. Watch the stops on the line map above the doors.

Planning around the metro

Before you buy a pass, work out how long you are staying: our guide on how many days you need in Paris helps. If you are still choosing dates, read going to Paris at the right time. Arriving soon? See getting to Paris by air and getting to Paris by train. Planning museum visits or shows? Read tips on buying tickets in Paris.

FAQ

Is the Paris metro safe?

Millions of people ride it daily. Pickpocketing is the main risk at busy stations and on crowded trains, so keep bags zipped and in front of you.

Can I pay with a contactless bank card?

Do not count on it. Contactless bank card payment at metro gates has not been the standard for Paris visitors, so check the official sites for the current situation. A Navigo Easy card or phone ticket is the safe choice.

Is a day pass worth it?

Only on days with more than about five rides. At 12.30 euros against 2.55 euros per single ticket, five rides cost 12.75 euros.

Do children pay?

Children under 4 travel free, and there are reduced fares for children 4 to 9 and for some other groups. Check the official fare page for age rules.

Last checked: October 2026. Fares can change, so confirm on the official sites before you travel.

Sources